The "ACADEMY OF DANCE" is constantly in the process of collecting, studying and advancing Georgian dances, World Dances and classical dance in the modern direction, creating new choreographic novels, miniatures and grand performance illustrating the past and present of the Georgian people
The Artistic Director & Chief Ballet-Master of “ACADEMY OF DANCE” Is Gela Potskhishvili and Maia Kiknadze
The Academy of Dance’s professional level is the result of hard and systematic training.
The Academy of Dance captivates the spectators almost all over the world. In the short period of its existence the Academy of Dance managed to show its program in the USA, Japan, Sweden, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Egypt, Bulgaria.
In all the countries the company was welcomed in the spirit of friendship and hospitality. The ensemble is award winner of National and International Festivals and the owner of a rank of the winner of festivals. The renewed program suggests new melodies and costumes. The company is in its prime.